About Me

My Photo

From Nature  has been developed by Dr. Wendy Maddocks (RN, DHlthSc). Wendy has been involved in many aspects of health care and complementary health care since 1983. She has always had a long interest in natural skin care after she developed many allergies and skin sensitivities through being exposed to harsh chemicals in hospitals. From this she created natural products for her own use. Further study in the field included studying aromatic medicine and cosmetic chemistry along with completing a Doctorate of Health Science. This  provided the knowledge to go on and develop a range of skincare products which are not only effective, but also meeting her exacting standards of being pure plant based and free of as all common sensitising chemicals and additives. The first brand created was Dr. Wendy's 100% Botanical Skin Care which was launched after extensive development in Hong Kong at Cosmoprof in 2008. The brand has been exhibited at several trade shows both in Asia and the UK since then with great success. As time has gone the brand has grown up and undergone a revolution  and is currently only offered to salons with brand values of Integrity, Purity and Activity.

Since the beginning of 2015 the focus of From Nature has been the supply of bulk products and the development of products for other brands via contract manufacturing and private label.  Wendy offers a range of competitive packages or development can be customised just for your needs. One of the founding principles of Wendy's business is to know where the raw materials have come from and therefore attention is paid to getting to know the producers of the raw materials. This includes the precious rose oil from Turkey, the organic olive oil from the South Island in New Zealand and the various hydrosols and oils produced by organic NZ growers.

Thursday, February 4, 2016

From Nature NZ Natural Skin Care: SUMMER SALE

From Nature NZ Natural Skin Care: SUMMER SALE: SUMMER SALE WHILE STOCKS LAST All fresh stock Aloe Vera Gel  Premium 125 ml  usual price $15.00     now $12  save $3.00  ( 20%) ...

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Saturday, November 7, 2015

Aromatic Adventures: Spirit of Anzac Soothing Gel

Aromatic Adventures: Spirit of Anzac Soothing Gel: 2015 is the year of the ANZAC as two nations remember and commemorate the landings at Gallipoli in April 2015. ANZAC stands for Australian ...

Saturday, October 10, 2015

Ingredient Spotlight- What is glycerine?

Hot Topic

Glycerine- a common and age old ingredient on many cosmetic products (and also some food products). One of the most well known use for glycerin is in clear soaps. So what is it, where does it come from, why is it used and do we need it in our skin care????

I am writing this from a skin care formulators/consumers perspective rather than a detailed chemical treatise on it.  We started using  a vegetarian source of glycerin in micro amounts in some of our products to act as a carrier for a couple of water insoluble ingredients. The previous coconut oils based liquid emulsifier we used was found wanting, and contained too many synthetics for our philosophy. Glycerine seemed the most acceptable and cost effective replacement as it had the characteristics of being odourless, colourless and easy to work with. However time has moved on and more details have emerged which has left this ingredient wanting, in my opinion. Time for some more digging....
 

Image result for glycerin structure 
The main way glycerine is produced is through the process of soap making as part of saponification. Soaps can be made from either animal or vegetable fats, thus the glycerine produced may not be vegetarian. In addition to this, many soaps are made from palm oil, so again if a consumer is trying to avoid palm oil derived products this furtehr raises the question about the source of glycerine.
Image result for glycerine 
As a product glycerin (glycerol) is a odorless, colourless viscous liquid. It has been assigned the E number E422. It can also be added to propylene glycol (anti freeze) and used as a humectant for the skin. Within the food industry glycerol is widely used as an emulsifier and used in margarine, shortenings, ice creams. Sometimes it is approved for use as  a sweetener in low carb diets due to its low glycaemic index.
In herbal medicine it is widely used as a solvent for raw herbal material, especially where it is desirable to avoid alcohol.

As an aside glycerin is also a key part of the manufacturing of gunpowder and other explosive materials as well as some cardiac (heart) medication.Wikipedia has a great page full of all the technical specs relating to glycerine (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycerol).
 

It seems as if the commercial production of glycerol was around the 1880’s and initially was part of the candle (tallow) industry) and then production increased along with the need for gunpowder.

The technical properties of glycerine are that  it has 3 alcoholic hydroxyl groups which accounts for its solubility in water. It is also considered ‘hydroscopic’, meaning that it absorbs water from the air. There is now added concern of the apparent glut of glycerine produced as a waste product of the bio diesel industry. It seems that since 2005 there has been a decreasing price and increasing stock piles of this ingredient due to the bio diesel industry.

Are there any risks to using glycerine in skin care? Whilst there is some concern around the ingestion of large amounts of glycerine, these risks do not appear to be the same for applying through the skin. Due to the size of the glycerine molecule it is not absorbed through the skin. However, there are some considerations oif you are desiring a natural skin care product. Glycerine listed by itself on a label, with out any qualifier could be from any source (animal, vegetable, synthetic). Also it is a cheap ingredient and could be used to pad out a product. Whilst it does have some moisturizing and protecting qualities, the converse is sometimes true if too much is used in a product. generally formulators will not use more than 2% for facial skin products.

Vegetarians/Vegans and those with environmental concerns will want to know whether the glycerine is from plant sources, and whether it is from palm oil (Orangutan friendly) or from non GMO crops. Suppliers may not be able to guarantee this. This is not to say that glycerin is a 'bad' ingredient as it has some positive attributes, however skin care purests may wish to dig deeper as to the source of the ingredient. It does has its use in herbal medicien in the creation of non alcohol herbal tinctures as it can be ingested. At From Nature we use an olive based ester where we need solubility, smoothness and hydration in products.

Sunday, October 4, 2015

Time to give away some incredible base products

Closing soon! Check out the great review organised by Oh Natural! All you need to do is then pop over to the From Nature Face Book page, like it (if you haven't already) and add 3 words to describe what natural skin care means to you! Prize will be drawn at random on Friday 9th October!

Friday, June 5, 2015

Ready Made bases- post 2 How to use gel bases


                                            How to Use Gel Bases

Gel bases are usually a water based ingredient mixed with a gelling agent such as xanthum, carrageen or a sucrose based agent. These expand and make the water thicker, thus forming a gel. Gels can be used  as an after shave, a soothing balm, or added to skin creams or lotions such as cleansers to give extra volume without adding oiliness. Most gels can take a small amount of extra additives - perhaps up to 2-3% depending on how thick they are to start with. too much liquid. Remember any water based additive must have extra preservative added, -microbes love water! Try the Gel bases  at From Nature or our temporary site.

After Shave Gel:

this can be used on the face or on the body after shaving. It is both moisturizing as well as containing ingredients which soothe the skin and reduces the chance of bacterial skin infections. Use an aloe vera gel and add 1-1.5% essential oils- choose from lavandin, tea tree, spearmint, lemon (0.25% maximum), sandalwood, cedar wood or frankincense. Add 2% jojoba oil 9soothing, moisturizing without being greasy). Other herbal additives of befit include infused calendula oil, tea tree or lavender hydrosol

Tightening Face Mask
mix 1 teaspoon of fine clay with a teaspoon of gel base. Apply to face (avoid the eye area) and leave for about 5-10 minutes.

Muscle Rub Gel

had 10% infused arnica oil to the gel base. Add up to 2% pure essential oils of lavender (pain relieving), ginger, warming, rosemary (warming), peppermint (increases blood supply), lavandin (pain relieving)

Alcohol Free Toner

use 20% of a gel base and add aromatic hydrosols such as lavender, rose or tea tree depending on the skin type. Remember to add additional preservative to any water based ingredients.